Over 100 artists to perform at Europe’s largest outdoor techno festival – Awakenings

On Saturday, June 27th and Sunday, June 28th, the 15th edition of internationally renowned Awakenings festival will take place on Spaarnwoude Houtrak, near Amsterdam. The festival site, open from noon till 11 on both days, will see more than 100 artists performing in 8 spacious area’s, showing the best of techno in all it’s diversity.

Last year the Awakenings organization finally got a chance to extend the festival from one day to a whole weekend – something long desired by both crew and visitors! In 2015 Awakenings returns as a Weekender, with a massive line up and an already legendary light- and special effects show.
This year sees an extra stage added on Sunday and a special 15Y Anniversary area on Saturday, where acts already closely involved with Awakenings from the very beginning – Joey Mull, Billy Nasty, The Advent and Cari Lekebusch to name just a few – will celebrate this special edition in style.

Longtime friends and collaborators MINUS (Richie Hawtin), ElectricDeluxe (Speedy J), Joris Voorn (& Friends) and Drumcode will all host their own area on the second day of the Weekender.

And those names are just a glimpse of the impressive bill of Awakenings 2015 – an unequalled mix of established acts and upcoming new talent.

Full Stage Breakdown:

• Area V
Job Jobse & Tom Trago
Joris Voorn
Joseph Capriati
Len Faki (OFFICIAL)
Sven Väth (OFFICIAL)

• Area W
Adam Beyer
Elias Mazian (artist)
Hector
LOCO DICE
Luciano (Official Page)
Richie Hawtin

• Area X
Dave Clarke
Doka
DVS1
Jeff Mills
Jimmy Edgar
Rebekah
Sandrien

• Area Y
Ben Klock
Chris Liebing (Official)
Ryan Elliott
Scuba
Speedy J
TRADE (Surgeon & Blawan)

•Area Z (15 Years of Awakenings Festival)
DJ Billy Nasty & Tim Wolff
Cari Lekebusch & Joel Mull
Carl Craig
Fatima Hajji
Miss Djax
Secret Cinema & EgbertLIVE
The Advent (live)

•Area A
2000 and One
De Sluwe Vos
Eats Everything
Julio Bashmore
KERK!
Maya Jane Coles
Visionquest (Lee Curtiss, Ryan Crosson, Shaun Reeve)

•Area B
Dense & Pika (live)
Henrik Schwarz (live)
Jean Pierre Enfant
MAETRIK
MARCEL DETTMANN
Nina Kraviz
Pan-Pot

•Area C
Agoria
Gabriel Ananda & Dominik Eulberg
Illesnoise
KiNK (live)
Klangkarussell (dj set)
Molly & Awanto 3
Monkey Safari

Line-up Day Two – Sunday June 28th

•Area V (Drumcode)
Adam Beyer & Ida Engberg
Alan Fitzpatrick
Joel Mull
Maceo Plex
Pan-Pot
Paul Ritch (live)
Sam Paganini

• Area W
Ici Sans Merci NL
Ilario Alicantelive)
Joseph Capriati
Recondite (live)
Ricardo Villalobos
Sven Väth
Tale Of Us

• Area X
_UNSUBSCRIBE_ (Dave Clarke & Mr. Jones)
Ben Klock & Marcel Dettmann
Boddika
Gary Beck
Jasper Wolff & Maarten Mittendorff
Len Faki
Nicole Moudaber

• Area Y (Minus)
Fabio Florido
Jon Gaiser (live)
Joran van Pol
Julian Jeweil
Matador (live)
Paco Osuna OFFICIAL
Richie Hawtin

• Area Z (Electric Deluxe)
AnD
Collabs 3000 (Chris Liebing & Speedy J)
Karenn (Blawan & Pariah) (live)
RØDHÅD
Shifted (live)
Subjected

•Area A
Alex Salvador
Alle Farben
andhim
Delicatesse
Joris Delacroix
Karotte (Official Fanpage)
Oliver Koletzki

• Area C (Joris Voorn & Friends)
Anton Pieete
Apollonia
Guti (live)
Henrik Schwarz (live)
Joris Voorn
Kölsch
Nic Fanciulli

Links:

Information about all artists, the festival itself and the tickets:
http://www.awakeningsfestival.nl/
http://www.awakenings.nl/
https://www.facebook.com/awakenings


Damion Pell
About the Author

Loves long walks along the beach, holding hands and romantic 80's power ballads, partial to electronic music and likes to make the odd mix or two.