Motion Bristol celebrates 10 years with a stellar line up including Laurent Garnier, Joy Orbison and Andy C

With 2016 marking 10 years of Motion, the team behind Bristol’s stalwart club that has now become a national favourite and firm cornerstone of the UK’s clubbing calendar, have dug deep to bring something special for this year’s In:Motion series. Making their In:Motion debuts will be Laurent Garnier, hailed as one of the founding fathers of the electronic music scene, Danish producer Kölsch, and Italian techno maven Joseph Capriati

These artist debuts will be joined by a serious selection of electronic heavyweights from across the globe, including Marcel Dettmann, Adam Beyer, Andy C, Dusky (Live), Joseph Capriati, Paul Van Dyk, Chase & Status, Bicep, Joy Orbison, Shy FX, Rødhåd, Autechre, DJ EZ and many more. Closer to home, Eats Everything, Julio Bashmore, Breach, Felix Dickinson, Roni Size & Krust (Full Cycle) and Joker will be stepping back onto home-turf.

“One of the best clubs in the world, known for bringing ravers together from all over the shop for the simple love of dancing to some of the best music around. It’s moved up a notch in the last year or so and I for one can’t wait to get back in there!”  – Eats Everything

Hosting their first party at the club, will be Crack Magazine whilst Hot Creations, Drumcode plus Ibiza’s own ANTS and Cream Ibiza leave the sunshine island to get lost in the dark raw confines of Motions sprawling interior. Motion, considered the best in place in the world to hear drum & bass, will be host to a number of drum & bass events including Chase and Status label party MTA, Critical Sound, High Contrast’s Hospitality, D*Minds label party RUN, UKF and Bristol’s very own The Blast.

InMotion 1 decoded

Joining forces for their landmark celebrations, the esteemed Hypercolour step onboard to mark ten triumphant years alongside Motion and a decade of the acclaimed imprint, with an all-day Sunday session. Plus the gold dust of the In:Motion series year on year, the renowned Halloween parties, which come in a double dosage this year from Bristol heavyweights Just Jack and The Blast.

“There’s been a sense this year that we’ve really needed to do things differently whilst retaining the true In:Motion spirit. At the beginning, we had a lot of boxes to be ticked, but when I look over the line-up and offering that everyone’s pulled together, it’s clear to see that we’ve set a new standard this year, and gone way beyond, which feels very apt for Motion’s 10th Birthday.”  – Jack Scales (Motion Promoter)

To pre-register for exclusive first access to tickets please visit www.bristolinmotion.com Pre-sale tickets will be available from Thursday 4th August at 11am, with General Tickets on sale next Monday 8th August from 11am.

InMotion 2 decoded

IN:MOTION LINE-UP

Friday 30th September
IN:MOTION OPENING PARTY
JOSEPH CAPRIATI | EATS EVERYTHING | KOLSCH [DJ SET] | BREACH | B. TRAITS | CRAIG RICHARDS | HORSE MEAT DISCO | JASPER JAMES | SOLARDO | FELIX DICKINSON | DAVE HARVEY
Tickets

Saturday 1st October
IN:MOTION OPENING PARTY
RONI SIZE & KRUST PRESENT : FULL CYCLE
CONGO NATTY | ONEMAN | RANDALL | P MONEY | ELIJAH & SKILLIAM | NEED FOR MIRRORS | DJ CHAMPION | D PRODUCT | SPECIAL GUESTS: GENTLEMANS DUB CLUB
Tickets

Friday 14th October
MTA PRESENTS
CHASE & STATUS (DJ SET)
DIMENSION | TARGET | RUDE KID | 1991 | JAMZ SUPERNOVA | SKANKANDBASS | ID | THE BLAST DJ’S

Friday 14th October
SOULECTION PRESENTS THE SOUND OF TOMORROW
JOE KAY | SOSUPERSAM | THE WHOOLIGAN

Saturday 15th October
CREAM IBIZA
PAUL VAN DYK
BEN NICKY | ALEX M.O.R.P.H | ANTHONY PROBYN

Saturday 15th October
CRITICAL SOUND
MEFJUS | IVY LAB | KASRA | SIGNAL | JAYDROP B2B TS2W | MANTMAST | REMIDY

Friday 21st October
BUGGED OUT!
DUSKY [LIVE] | JULIO BASHMORE | SIMIAN MOBILE DISCO | MARQUIS HAWKES | LORD LEOPARD | ELLIOT ADAMSON | LEMMY ASHTON | COUSN
SPECIAL GUEST: EROL ALKAN

Saturday 22nd October
SUBSOUL
SHADOW CHILD | CHRIS LORENZO | FRIEND WITHIN | CAMELPHAT | ICARUS | HARRY JUDDA | MANT | SLY ONE

Friday 28th October
THE BLAST: HALLOWEEN
SHY FX | TQD [ROYAL T, DJ Q, FLAVA D] | BAAUER | NEWHAM GENERALS | SIR SPYRO | CHIMPO | HOLY GOOF | UNIIQU3 | KLASHNEKOFF | RIZ LA TEEF & MORE

Saturday 29th October
JUST JACK: HALLOWEEN
MARCEL DETTMANN | PRINS THOMAS | MIKE HUCKABY | MARCELLUS PITTMAN | PENDER STREET STEPPERS | JANE FITZ | TOM RIO | DAN WILD

Friday 4th November
HOSPITALITY
NETSKY | METRIK | FRED V & GRAFIX | DANNY BYRD | SPY | DILLINJA | ETHERWOOD | KRAKOTA | LOGISTICS | HUGH HARDIE

Saturday 5th November
BONFIRE NIGHT – LINE UP TBA

Sunday 6th November
MOTION & HYPERCOLOUR: 10TH BIRTHDAY
LAURENT GARNIER | MARCO BERNARDI | ALEX JONES | CEDRIC MAISON
Tickets

Friday 11th November
DRUMCODE
ADAM BEYER | ALAN FITZPATRICK | DENSE & PIKA | IDA ENGBERG

Saturday 12th November
AN EVENING WITH… JOY ORBISON
JOY ORBISON all night long

Friday 18th November
UKF – LINE UP TBA

Saturday 19th November
HOT CREATIONS
EATS EVERYTHING | RICHY AHMED | RUSS YALLOP | SOLARDO | DENNEY | DETLEF | WAIFS & STRAYS

Thursday 24th November
ROOM 237
AUTECHRE [LIVE]
RUSSELL HASWELL | ANDY MADDOCKS

Friday 25th November
RUN
HIGH CONTRAST | DJ HYPE | SASASAS | THE PROTOTYPES | GHETTS | CULTURE SHOCK | GUV | TURNO | EVIL B VS B-LIVE | JOKER B2B SILKIE

Saturday 26th November
NIGHTOWL
BICEP | MIND AGAINST | JONAS RATHSMAN | MOXIE | JOSEY REBELLE
SPECIAL GUEST: SKREAM – ALL NIGHT LONG

Friday 2nd December
THE BLAST PRESENTS:
DJ EZ | MATT JAM LAMONT | CONDUCTA
THE BLAST DJS VS BODYNOD DJS | TAKE OFF DJS

Friday 9th December
THE BLAST PRESENTS:
ANDY C | BAD COMPANY (DJ SET) | TC | LEVELZ | RICHIE BRAINS [FULL CREW] | BRYAN GEE | SOUL INMOTION | JAYDROP

Saturday 10th December
CRACK MAGAZINE
RØDHÅD | DANIEL AVERY | AVALON EMERSON | DISCODROMO | TIJANA T
BANOFFEE PIES | PARDON MY FRENCH

Saturday 17th December
ANTS
JORIS VOORN | DJ TENNIS | ANDREA OLIVA | FRANCISCO ALANDES | YOTTO

Saturday 31st December
NYD – LINE UP TBA

Sunday 1st January
NYE – LINE UP TBA