Printworks London announce Spring 2020 season

Shimmying their way into a brand new decade, Printworks London announce the first string of shows for Spring/Summer 2020, with another jam-packed season of club culture’s finest including Playaz, Glitterbox, AVA London, Hybrid Minds, Annie Mac Presents, Eric Prydz, ANTS, Printworks Presents DJ Koze, Major Toms Presents Rudimental and Friends and much more…

Approaching the finale of their biggest season to date, which has seen groundbreaking new production across the venue including 12m high by 4m wide, state-of-the-art LED screen, hanging floor-to-ceiling behind the DJ booth plus roadblock shows from the likes of Peggy Gou, Jon Hopkins, Floating Points, Metalheadz and Bonobo, Printworks London continues to raise the bar each year.

Kicking off the 2020 club shows in style, Printworks Presents blows the festive cobwebs away with an all-day session featuring Maribou State (DJ), DJ Seinfeld, Lil Silva, O’Flynn, Donna Leake, very special guest, Elder Island hot off the heels of their sell-out show at the Roundhouse, play a full live show, plus a highly anticipated debut live modular set from Quantic on Saturday 1st February.

With numerous standout performances in the Press Halls already under his belt, Printworks join forces with DJ Koze on Friday 21st February to present a lineup that features some of electronic music’s finest, with live set from Max Cooper, plus DJ sessions from Floating Points, Matthew Herbert, Nabihah Iqbal and more, including a very special guest to be announced.

Drum & bass stalwarts Playaz return to Printworks on Saturday 22nd February bringing a host of special guests and the very best representing the Playaz ranks including DJ Hazard, Hype, Watch The Ride, Problem Central, Bou, Indika and many more for a bone-rattling day of bass-heavy beats.

Saturday 28th February sees iconic Ibiza club night ANTS return to London with a swathe of Island favourites with dancefloor-pounding house and techno from Andrea Oliva, Erick Morillo, Francisco Allendes, Lauren Lane, Matthias Tansmann b2b Davide Squillace and Richy Ahmed.

Having sold out Printworks for the inaugural Annie Mac Presents London Festival, the BBC Radio 1 stalwart returns to the Press Halls on Friday 6th March.

Following their sold-out New Year’s Eve show in the Press Halls and road-block show in February 2019, Glitterbox descends on the Press Halls once more with all the sparkle and flair that is now synonymous with the brand, for what promises to be another unforgettable show on Saturday 7th March.

Following the success of their inaugural event at Printworks earlier this year, AVA London expand their offering across two days, hosting the conference with a jam-packed schedule of industry panels, tutorials, workshops and showcases throughout the day on Friday 13th March followed by an all-day club show headlined with a set from pioneering production duo Orbital live on Saturday 14th March.

Still riding high from the explosive reaction to their phenomenal third album ‘A Toast To Our Differences’, Rudimental and Friends are gearing up for their colossal Printworks takeover. Major Toms presents Rudimental on Saturday 21st March represents the group’s eclectic club sounds, where a hand-picked group of DJs from all corners of the UK’s thriving music scene will bring Rudimental’s music mentality to the big stage, including industry legends, David Rodigan and Paul Woolford bringing a wealth of experience to the plates, Flava D and DJ Q will be representing the modern bass sounds that have been infecting clubs across British shores and beyond, whilst breakout newcomer Sherelle spins jungle flavours into the mix for a set of her infamously rowdy footwork and breaks inspired selections.

Having emerged from the Chicago house scene over three decades ago, the one and only Green Velvet brings his infamous La La Land party to Printworks for a full day and night takeover of the Press Halls on Saturday 28th March. Eleven hours of hight energy house and techno will come from the likes of Latmun, Eli Brown, Gary Beck, Alex Kennon, Alisha, Doorly, Huxley and Layton Giordani and a special guest still to be announced.

With a number of shows already announced for the season, tickets for Eric Prydz’s only 2020 London show on Friday 28th February and Hybrid Minds anticipated live show on Friday 20th March have already sold out. Final tickets remain available for Holy Goof on Friday 31st January as he brings his upgraded ‘Globes’ show to Printworks’ Live Halls, South African duo GoldFish perform a special live set on Friday 7th February. Grammy nominated producer, Tycho brings the launch party for their new album ‘Weather’ to Printworks on Thursday 5th March, d&b pioneer, Sub Focus takeover on Friday 24th Aprilwith a stunning new AV show and Lane 8’s ‘Brightest Lights’ tour lands at the venue on Thursday 7th May.

For the Spring / Summer 2020 season, Printworks London will be launching new incentives to support the next generation of talent, partnering with Pirate Studios to discover and support three new DJs across the season.

Presale tickets for Printworks London’s Spring season will be available from Tuesday 3rd December, followed by general sale on Wednesday 4th December. To register for access to pre-sale tickets please sign-up here

SPRING / SUMMER 2020 SEASON LISTINGS

Printworks London / 19:00 – 02:00
Friday 31st January
Holy Goof
Press Halls Live: Holy Goof / Turno b2b Hendex

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 1st February
Printworks Presents
Press Halls Electronic: Maribou State (DJ) / (A-Z) DJ Seinfeld / Donna Leake / Folamour / Lil Silva / O’Flynn / Quantic (Solo Live) / SG Lewis (DJ) / Very Special Guest: Elder Island (Full Live Show)

The Drumsheds / 19:00 – 23:00
Friday 7th February
Kano
[SOLD OUT]

Printworks London / 19:00 – 02:00
Friday 7th February
GoldFish
Press Halls Live: GoldFish / Special Guest TBA

Printworks London / 19:00 – 02:00
Friday 21st February
Printworks Presents DJ Koze
Press Halls Electronic: DJ Koze / (A-Z) Floating Points (DJ) / Matthew Herbert (DJ) / Max Cooper (Live) / Nabihah Iqbal / Very Special Guest TBA

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 22nd February
Playaz
Lineup: DJ Hype / Problem Central / Watch the Ride / Very Special Guest: Darkzy feat Window Kid / (A-Z) Bassboy / Ben Snow b2b AC13 / Bou / Born on Road (Kelvin 373 b2b Selecta J-Man)/ Dismantle / DJ Die / DJ Hazard / Eskman / Evil B / Flowdan / Hatcha b2b Slimzee / Indika / Kaz b2b Stompz / Logan D / Majistrate / Northbase / Prima / Randall / Royal T b2b Champion / Taxman b2b Limited / Sub Zero b2b / Original Sin present G-Dub / Visages / MCs: MC AD, Crazy D, Daddy Earl, Eksman, Evil B, IC3, Phantom

Printworks London / 19:00 – 02:00
Friday 28th February
Eric Prydz
Press Halls Electronic: Eric Prydz (Extended Set) / Artbat
[SOLD OUT]

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 29th February
ANTS
Press Halls Electronic: (A-Z) Andrea Oliva / Erick Morillo / Francisco Allendes / Lauren Lane / Matthias Tanzmann b2b Davide Squillace / Richy Ahmed

Printworks London / 19:00 – 23:00
Thursday 5th March
Thycho Live
Press Halls Live: Tycho / Poolside

Printworks London / 19:00 – 02:00
Friday 6th March
Annie Mac Presents
Press Halls Electronic: Annie Mac / And Guests TBA

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 7th March
Glitterbox
Press Halls Electronic: Lineup TBA

Printworks London / 11:30 – 18:00
Friday 13th March
AVA London – Conference
Keynote Speaker: Orbital

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 14th March
AVA London – Club
Press Halls Electronic: Orbital (Live) / Many more TBA

Printworks London / 19:00 – 02:00
Friday 20th March
Hybrid Minds
Press Halls Live: Hybrid Minds / Special Guests TBA
[SOLD OUT]

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 21st March
Major Toms Presents Rudimental and Friends
Press Halls Electronic: Rudimental (DJ) / David Rodigan / (A-Z) DJ Q / Flava D / Paul Woolford / Redlight / Sherelle
Dark Room: Jamie 3:26 / Cousn / Klose One / Emerald / M.A.X

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 28th March
Green Velvet Presents La La Land
Press Halls Electronic: Green Velvet / Latmun / Eli Brown / Layton Giordani / Special Guest TBA
Dark Room: (A-Z) Alex Kennon / Alisha / Doorly / Gary Beck / Huxley / Mihalis Safras

Printworks London / 19:00 – 02:00
Friday 24th April
Sub Focus
Press Halls Live: Sub Focus / Special Guests TBA

Printworks London / 19:00 – 02:00
Thursday 7th May
Lane 8 Live
Press Halls Live: Lane 8 / JERRO

REMAINING AUTUMN / WINTER 2019 LISTINGS

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 30th November
Afterlife
Press Halls Electronic: Tale Of Us / Recondite (Live) / Patrice Bäumel / Mathame / SRVD (Live) / Denis Horvat / Colyn
Dark Room: Kevin De Vries / VNTM (Live) / Ae:ther (Live) / Innellea (Live) / Fango
[SOLD OUT]

The Drumsheds / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 30th November
RTRN II JUNGLE
Chase & Status + MC Rage / SASASAS / Bou + IC3 / Brockie + Det
Bryan Gee + MC GQ / Chimpo + MC Strategy / DJ Rap + MC Ad / DJ Ron + SP:MC
Dub Phizix + MC Strategy / Fabio & Grooverider + MC Felon
K Motionz + IC3 / King Original + Footsie / Irah (Live PA) / Rebel Clash
[SOLD OUT]

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 7th December
Andy C – UK Xmas Party

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Sunday 8th December
Solid Grooves
Press Halls Electronic: (A-Z) Anort / Blackchild / Butch / Dennis Cruz / Omar-S / Pawsa / Ramin Rezaie / Reelow / Shonky

Printworks London / 19:00 – 02:00
Friday 13th December
La Discothèque
Press Halls Electronic: Mr Scruff / Derrick Carter / Artwork / Fleetmac Wood / Crazy P Soundsystem
Dark Room: Greg Wilson / Norman Jay / Jaye Ward / Rachel / Michelle Manetti / Sharples
[SOLD OUT]

The Drumsheds / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 14th December
Circoloco
Seth Troxler / Gerd Janson / Job Jobse
DJ Tennis / Bedouin / Carista / Gideon / Smokey / Special Guest

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 14th December
Anjunadeep
Press Halls Electronic: 16BL / Ben Böhmer (Live) / Edu Imbernon / Dom Donnelly & Penelope / James Grant & Jody / Wisternoff / Luttrell / Marsh / Öona Dahl
Dark Room: Antic / CRI / Daniel Curpen / Edu Imbernon / Joseph Ray / Marsh / Qrion
[SOLD OUT]

Printworks London / 19:00 – 02:00
Friday 20th December
Unleash Presents
Press Halls Electronic: Solomun (4 Hour Set)
[SOLD OUT]

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 21st December
The Hydra Presents
Press Halls Electronic: Robert Hood / Marcel Dettmann b2b DJ Stingray / Dave Clarke / Vitalic (Live) / DJ Bone / Alienata
Dark Room: Levon Vincent / Shed Presents EQD (Live) / Laurel Halo / Skee Mask / Afrodeutsche

Printworks London / 19:00 – 04:00
Monday 31st December
Glitterbox New Year’s Eve
Press Halls Electronic: Basement Jaxx (DJ) / Mousse T. / The Shapeshifters ft Tend Tinks (Live) / Simon Dunmore / Melvo Baptiste / Qwestlife / Katie Goodman
Dark Room: Raven Mandella / Lucy Fizz / Tete Bang / The MX Fit / Reece Le Beau / Kid Locco / Carlie Carpenter / Gisele / Harvey Rose / Devon Nxthaniel / Sestelo / Brandy X Mandella
[SOLD OUT]

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Tuesday 1st January
Defected New Year’s Day
Press Halls Electronic: Armand Van Helden / Sam Divine / Low Steppa / Ferreck Dawn / Roberto Surace / Simon Dunmore
Dark Room: Smokin Jo / Seamus Haji / Hifi Sean


About the author

Decoded Magazine Director and Operations Manager of Decoded Magazine Radio.

Related