Printworks London launch their biggest season to date

Printworks London have revealed their biggest season to date, which for the first time ever will extend across three venues, including stand-out shows at new locations, The Drumsheds in Enfield and Magazine London in Greenwich. Running from September 2019 to January 2020, the multi-venue series will take in more than 30 shows and feature over 200 artists playing across three stunning and unique locations, including sets from Amelie Lens, Antal, Bonobo, Daniel Avery, Denis Sulta, DJ Stingray, Goldie, Hunee, Jon Hopkins, Michael Bibi, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Mr Scruff, Peggy Gou, Robert Hood, Solomun, Tale of Us and many more…

Printworks London

Music institution, Printworks London will open its doors on Saturday 28th September for a season that will take in more shows than ever before and expand the venue’s live music offering. Commencing the season in fitting style, the Opening Party will feature a stellar programme with Amelie Lens, Nicole Maudouber, Nastia, Luigi Madonna, B.Traits, Sofia Kourtesis, Milo Spykers, Farrago, Blasha & Allatt, Kiera Scuro and Øliver x faux naïf.

Highlights from the jam-packed season include a funk-fuelled session with sets headline sets from Hunee b2b Antal and Motor City Drum Ensemble for Printworks Presents on Friday 4th October.

Saturday 5th October will celebrate 25 Years Of Metalheadz with a headline set from label head-honcho Goldie b2b Doc Scott, plus a swathe of bass music stalwarts including DJ Zinc, David Rodigan MBE, Fabio and Grooverider and a very special guest still to be announced.

Following on from their incredible August bank holiday series, The Hydra bring Bonobo’s acclaimed event series, Outlier to Printworks on Saturday 12th October with Omar-S, Leon Vynehall and Mr Saturday Night, as well as a headline set from Bonobo himself. Ending the month on a high, The Hydra will return for an all-day session curated and headlined by Jon Hopkins featuring Daniel Avery, Seefeel performing their seminal debut album ‘Quique’ Kelly Lee Owens, Kiasmos, Lone, Nathan Fake and more on Friday 25th October.

November kicks-off with Peggy Gou’s Gou Talk on Saturday 2nd with Denis Sulta taking the reins on Saturday 9th for Sulta Selects with a killer lineup featuring Gerd Janson, Eclair Fifi, Virginia, Prins Thomas, Ryan Elliott and more, including a special headline guest to be announced.

On Saturday 16th November, revered party-starters Bugged Out! will be pulling out every stop for their 25th Birthday with headline sets from Green Velvet, Dusky, Modeselektor and Erol Alkan b2b Tiga, plus roster of 25 min sets performed by Bugged Out! stalwarts in the Dark Room, including some very special guests and plenty of surprises.

Crucast bring a blistering roster of bassline’s finest for an all-day, indoor festival on Saturday 23rd November and following their road-block showcase last year, Tale of Us’ Afterlife returns to Printworks for another unmissable session on Saturday 30th November.

Friday 13th December goes disco-balls-deep for La Discothéque with Mr Scruff, Derrick Carter, Artwork, Fleetmac Wood, Crazy P Soundsystem and more.

The Hydra bring an irresistible pre-Christmas jam to London on Saturday 21st December, celebrating some of the best in techno with Robert Hood, Marcel Dettmann b2b DJ Stingray for a world first, Dave Clarke, a rare live set from iconic French producer, Vitalic, DJ Bone and Levon Vincent all set to perform.

In fitting style, Printworks are going all-out for New Year’s Eve and New Year’s Day with full details announced in the coming weeks.

Complementing our biggest music programme to date, as ever, Printworks London’s ground-breaking production, state-of-the-art lighting rigs and d&b and Function-One sound systems will provide the ultimate unique experience within the iconic Press Halls. Plus a rotating roster of hand-picked food vendors offering more variety and healthier, vegan options.

The Drumsheds

Following the inaugural edition of Field Day at The Drumsheds last June, the cavernous venue will open its doors once again for a handful of specials shows this winter.

On Saturday 14th December, Ibiza stalwarts, Circoloco will bring a slice of Balearic sunshine to the city for their biggest London show to date. Transforming the colossal venue into a clubbing mecca, the all-day event will feature the highest standards of production. The lineup as well as further events taking place at The Drumsheds this season will be announced in the coming weeks.

Magazine London

The first event to be announced at the city’s newest destination, Magazine London, Solid Grooves head-honcho, Michael Bibi will perform an extended set for the debut of his new party concept, Isolate, on Saturday 12th October.

The new Isolate concept will offer an interactive, yet solo experience, with groovy beats and moody basslines amongst extended DJ sets and hypnotic visuals to take party-goers into another dimension.

Bibi’s trajectory to prominence has been blistering. With astronomical speed he is now amongst the most sought-after artists today, garnering a global following for his distinctive style of groove-heavy house which has packed-out dancefloors across the globe.

Anticipation for the launch of Magazine London has been building steadily since it was announced earlier this year. The custom-designed venue will feature state of the art production and benefits from a stunning riverside location on the Greenwich Peninsular, just five minutes walk from North Greenwich station.

FULL SEASON LISTINGS

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 28th September
Printworks Opening Party
Press Halls Electronic: Amelie Lens / Nicole Maudouber / Nastia / Luigi Madonna / B.Traits / Sofia Kouresis
Dark Room: Milo Spykers / Farrago / Blasha & Allatt / Kiera Scuro / Øliver x faux naïf

Printworks London / 19:00 – 02:00
Friday 4th October
Printworks Presents
Press Halls Electronic: Hunee b2b Antal (Extended Set) / Motor City Drum Ensemble /Ceri / Special Guests TBA
Dark Room: Orpheu The Wizard / Kettama / Red Greg / Body Hammer / TSHA

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 5th October
25 Years of Metalheadz
Press Halls Electronic: Goldie b2b Doc Scott / David Rodigan / Dub Phizix & Strategy /DJ Zinc / Fabio & Grooverider / DJ Randall / DJ Storm b2b Flught / Om Unit /
Special Guests: My Nu Leng / Plus Special Headline Guest TBA
Dark Room: Benny L / Artificial Intelligence / Zero T / DJ Storm b2b Flight / Ant TC1 b2b Nymfo b2b DLR / Grey Code b2b Scar

Printworks London / 19:00 – 02:00
Friday 11th October
Lock n Load Present
Press Halls Live: Don Diablo (Live)

Magazine London / 21:00 – 04:00
Saturday 12th October
Michael Bibi Presents Isolate:
Michael Bibi

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 12th October
The Hydra Presents: Outlier
Press Halls Electronic: Bonobo (DJ) / Omar-S / Leon Vynehall / Mr Saturday Night / Nubya Garcia (DJ)
Dark Room: Clap! Clap! (Live) / Auntie Flo / Julio Victoria / Maryisonacid b2b Dauwd (African Acid is the Future) / Tash LC

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Sunday 13th October
Patrick Topping Presents Trick
Press Halls Live: Patrick Topping / Len Faki / Roman Flügel / Paul Woolford b2b Melé / K-HAND / Elliot Adamson
Dark Room: Prospa / Rebuke / Elliot Adamson / Nancy (Live) / Patrick Topping b2b Elliot Adamson / Man Power

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 19th October
20 Years of Together
Press Halls Electronic: Alison Wonderland / NGHTMRE / What So Not / Virtual Riot / Flux Pavilion / Carnage / Nina Las Vegas / Mastadon / Netsky
Dark Room: Relentless Showcase: Virus Syndicate, Atrip, Sikora b2b Baitz b2b Javax / ERPH Sjowcase: Hukae, Nightmare & Oni, Gurnzila b2b Poklypz, Stinkahbell b2b Sh?m / CRFTD Showcase: Wide Awake, Medcraft, Kaiba, Bloumun / Ryan Spicer – Duckworthsound

Printworks London / 19:00 – 02:00
Friday 25th October
The Hydra – Jon Hopkins Curates
Press Halls Electronic: Daniel Avery / Seefeel Presents ‘Quique’ (Live) / Kelly Lee Owens (DJ) / Jon Hopkins (DJ)
Dark Room: Kiasmos (DJ) / Lone / Nathan Fake (DJ) / Khotin (Live) / LNS

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 2nd November
Gou Talk
Press Halls Electronic: Peggy Gou (3-hour set) / Octave One (Live) / HAAi / Romy / DMX Krew / Susanne Kraft / Special Guest: Derrick May
Dark Room: I:Cube (Live) / Suzanne Kraft / DJ Richard / Deniro / Hiver

Printworks London / 19:00 – 23:00
Thursday 7th November
Lock n Load Present
Press Halls Live: Zedd

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 9th November
Sulta Selects
Press Halls Electronic: Denis Sulta / Gerd Janson / Skatebard / Eclair Fifi / Virginia / Special Guest TBA
Dark Room: Prins Thomas / Ryan Elliott / Jennifer Cardini / Leo Pol (Live) / Darwin / Manami

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 16th November
25 Years of Bugged Out!
Press Halls Electronic: (A-Z) Dusky / Erol Alkan / Green Velvet / Holly Lester / Jay Carder / Jungle (DJ) / Modeselektor (DJ) / Raw Silk / Plus Headline Set TBA
Dark Room: Dusky (Acid House Set) / Erol Alkan (Bugged In set) / Raw Silk / Fall Forward / Plus 25 min sets x 25 Years: 2manydjs / Justin Robertson / Mylo / Simian Mobile Disco and more TBA

Printworks London / 19:00 – 02:00
Friday 22nd November
Lock n Load Present:
Press Halls: Oliver Heldens / Plus many more TBA

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 23rd November
Crucast (Indoor Festival)
Press Halls Electronic: Crucast / Skepsis / Darkzy / Bru-C / Window Kid / LazCru / Mr Virgo
DJ Guv b2b Hedex / DJ Q b2b Jamie Duggan / Distress Signal (Kanine, K Motion, Simula) / Jungle Cakes Take Over ft: Ed Solo b2b Deekline b2b Benny Page b2b Serial Killaz – Hosted by Navigator / Royal T b2b Champion / Upgrade / Watch The Ride ft: DJ Randall b2b Dimantale w/ Special Guest / Problem Central (Logan D, Majistrate, Eksman, Evil B)
Dark Room: Darkzy (Dubstep Set) / You / Cajama / IndiKa / Meltout Crew / Sammy Virji (UKG Set) / Tsuki / Zero

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 30th November
Afterlife
Press Halls Electronic: Tale Of Us / Recondite (Live) / Patrice Bäumel / Mathame / SRVD (Live) / Denis Horvat / Colyn
Dark Room: Kevin De Vries / VNTM (Live) / Ae:ther (Live) / Innellea (Live) / Fango

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Sunday 8th December
Solid Grooves
Lineups TBA

Printworks London / 19:00 – 02:00
Friday 13th December
La Discothèque
Press Halls Electronic: Mr Scruff / Derrick Carter / Artwork / Fleetmac Wood / Crazy P Soundsystem
Dark Room: Greg Wilson / Norman Jay / Jaye Ward / Rachel Williams / Michelle Mannetti / Sharples

The Drumsheds / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 14th December
Circoloco
Lineup coming soon

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 14th December
Anjunadeep
Lineup coming soon

Printworks London / 19:00 – 02:00
Friday 20th December
Unleash Presents
Press Halls Electronic: Solomun (4 Hour Set)

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Saturday 21st December
The Hydra Presents
Press Halls Electronic: Robert Hood / Marcel Dettmann b2b DJ Stingray / Dave Clarke / Vitalic (Live) / DJ Bone / Alienata
Dark Room: Levon Vincent / Shed Presents EQD (Live) / Laurel Halo / Skee Mask / Afrodeutsche

Printworks London / 19:00 – 04:00
Monday 31st December
New Year’s Eve
Lineup coming soon

Printworks London / 12:00 – 23:00
Tuesday 1st January
New Year’s Day
Lineup coming soon


About the author

Decoded Magazine Director and Operations Manager of Decoded Magazine Radio.

Related